Median price (last 12 months)
RM 300,000
Median price, 12-month change
+5.3%
Median RM/sqft
RM 251
Transactions (last 12 months)
134
Recorded since 2010
1,684
Half of all transactions closed between RM 176k and RM 413k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landed homes | RM 265,000 | RM 153k - RM 383k | RM 272 | 117 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 465,000 | RM 350k - RM 575k | RM 146 | 14 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 305,000 | RM 287 | 27 | |
| 2025 | RM 282,500 | RM 229 | 162 | |
| 2024 | RM 280,000 | RM 283 | 159 | |
| 2023 | RM 328,185 | RM 277 | 159 | |
| 2022 | RM 270,000 | RM 200 | 148 | |
| 2021 | RM 200,500 | - | 90 | |
| 2020 | RM 205,000 | RM 212 | 60 | |
| 2019 | RM 187,500 | RM 189 | 112 | |
| 2018 | RM 225,000 | RM 189 | 132 | |
| 2017 | RM 160,000 | RM 154 | 224 | |
| 2016 | RM 118,778 | RM 155 | 179 | |
| 2015 | RM 109,890 | RM 154 | 232 |
Most transacted schemes in Ulu Benut
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Ulu Benut with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Era Simpang Rengam | Terrace | 23 | RM 101,740 | RM 113 |
| Taman Harmoni Simpang Rengam | Terrace | 11 | RM 280,000 | RM 126 |
| Taman Rekamas III | Terrace | 9 | RM 320,000 | RM 301 |
| Taman Suria Simpang Rengam | Terrace | 8 | RM 319,950 | RM 278 |
| Taman Flora Simpang Rengam | Rumah kluster | 6 | RM 562,040 | RM 294 |
| Taman Sri Mewah | Terrace | 6 | RM 250,000 | RM 212 |
| Taman Sri Bayu Simpang Rengam | Terrace | 6 | RM 324,000 | RM 264 |
| Taman Tiara Perdana | Terrace | 5 | RM 260,000 | RM 361 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Ulu Benut. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Taman Rekamas III | Terrace | Freehold | 831 sqft | RM 350,000 | RM 421 |
| May 2026 | Taman Nagaria | Terrace | Freehold | 1,096 sqft | RM 350,000 | RM 319 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Rekamas III | Semi-D | Freehold | 1,082 sqft | RM 450,000 | RM 416 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Sri Bayu Simpang Rengam | Terrace | Freehold | 668 sqft | RM 150,000 | RM 225 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Sri Mewah | Terrace | Freehold | 1,952 sqft | RM 305,000 | RM 156 |
About Ulu Benut prices
Ulu Benut has 1,684 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 300,000, up 5.3% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Era Simpang Rengam, Taman Harmoni Simpang Rengam, Taman Rekamas III — together 43 recorded sales in the period.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Ulu Benut?▼
The median transacted property price in Ulu Benut, Johor is RM 300,000 (RM 251 per sqft), based on 134 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, up 5.3% on the 12 months before.
How much do landed homes properties cost in Ulu Benut?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Ulu Benut is RM 265,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 153,000 and RM 382,500 (117 transactions).
How much do shops & commercial properties cost in Ulu Benut?▼
The median transacted price for shops & commercial in Ulu Benut is RM 465,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 350,000 and RM 575,000 (14 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Ulu Benut?▼
JPPH records show 134 transactions in Ulu Benut in the last 12 months, and 1,684 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Ulu Benut, Johor - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.