Median price (last 12 months)
RM 394,910
Median price, 12-month change
+43.6%
Median RM/sqft
RM 367
Transactions (last 12 months)
83
Recorded since 2010
1,487
Half of all transactions closed between RM 288k and RM 488k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 412,500 | RM 402k - RM 453k | RM 436 | 18 |
| Landed homes | RM 340,000 | RM 210k - RM 435k | RM 360 | 55 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 880,000 | RM 863k - RM 995k | RM 301 | 10 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 325,000 | RM 364 | 6 | |
| 2025 | RM 360,000 | RM 339 | 140 | |
| 2024 | RM 150,000 | RM 181 | 223 | |
| 2023 | RM 150,000 | RM 181 | 264 | |
| 2022 | RM 310,000 | RM 316 | 137 | |
| 2021 | RM 350,000 | RM 425 | 123 | |
| 2020 | RM 320,000 | RM 294 | 126 | |
| 2019 | RM 331,100 | RM 347 | 88 | |
| 2018 | RM 335,700 | RM 350 | 95 | |
| 2017 | RM 312,500 | RM 318 | 38 | |
| 2016 | RM 518,800 | RM 353 | 99 | |
| 2015 | RM 435,000 | RM 268 | 148 |
Most transacted schemes in Tanjung Surat
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Tanjung Surat with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Desaru Utama | Terrace | 36 | RM 365,000 | RM 367 |
| Desaru Utama Residence | Apartment | 17 | RM 413,000 | RM 438 |
| Taman Penawar Harmoni | Terrace | 14 | RM 80,000 | RM 107 |
| Bandar Penawar | Bungalow | 6 | RM 270,000 | RM 397 |
| Taman Permata Penawar | Terrace | 5 | RM 603,883 | RM 335 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Tanjung Surat. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Taman Desaru Utama | Terrace | Leasehold | 952 sqft | RM 350,000 | RM 367 |
| Feb 2026 | Bandar Penawar | Bungalow | Leasehold | 636 sqft | RM 200,000 | RM 314 |
| Feb 2026 | Desaru Utama Residence | Apartment | Leasehold | 926 sqft | RM 394,910 | RM 427 |
| Jan 2026 | Taman Desaru Utama | Terrace | Leasehold | 952 sqft | RM 350,000 | RM 367 |
| Jan 2026 | Taman Desaru Utama | Terrace | Leasehold | 833 sqft | RM 300,000 | RM 360 |
About Tanjung Surat prices
Tanjung Surat has 1,487 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 394,910, up 43.6% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Desaru Utama, Desaru Utama Residence, Taman Penawar Harmoni — together 67 recorded sales in the period.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Tanjung Surat?▼
The median transacted property price in Tanjung Surat, Johor is RM 394,910 (RM 367 per sqft), based on 83 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, up 43.6% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Tanjung Surat?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Tanjung Surat is RM 412,500 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 401,923 and RM 453,450 (18 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Tanjung Surat?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Tanjung Surat is RM 340,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 210,000 and RM 435,000 (55 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Tanjung Surat?▼
JPPH records show 83 transactions in Tanjung Surat in the last 12 months, and 1,487 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Tanjung Surat, Johor - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.