Median price (last 12 months)
RM 310,000
Median price, 12-month change
+3.3%
Median RM/sqft
RM 285
Transactions (last 12 months)
3,196
Recorded since 2010
39,779
Half of all transactions closed between RM 185k and RM 390k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by district
Median transacted prices over the last 12 months, with the change against the 12 months before. Click a column to sort.
| District | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemaman | 986 | RM 240,000 | RM 243 | −4.0% |
| Kuala Terengganu | 452 | RM 350,000 | RM 299 | +4.5% |
| Kuala Nerus | 448 | RM 363,500 | RM 326 | −1.8% |
| Dungun | 434 | RM 350,000 | RM 307 | +16.2% |
| Marang | 406 | RM 335,000 | RM 299 | +1.5% |
| Besut | 313 | RM 322,000 | RM 285 | +19.3% |
| Hulu Terengganu | 111 | RM 260,000 | RM 233 | +13.0% |
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 83,000 | RM 75k - RM 120k | RM 100 | 147 |
| Landed homes | RM 312,000 | RM 200k - RM 387k | RM 294 | 2,899 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 655,000 | RM 430k - RM 750k | RM 237 | 136 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 330,000 | RM 294 | 919 | |
| 2025 | RM 305,500 | RM 283 | 3,512 | |
| 2024 | RM 280,000 | RM 267 | 3,740 | |
| 2023 | RM 295,000 | RM 271 | 4,004 | |
| 2022 | RM 300,000 | RM 112 | 3,725 | |
| 2021 | RM 290,000 | RM 94 | 3,519 | |
| 2020 | RM 242,800 | RM 234 | 2,861 | |
| 2019 | RM 250,000 | RM 243 | 3,072 | |
| 2018 | RM 270,000 | RM 239 | 3,333 | |
| 2017 | RM 264,350 | RM 236 | 3,562 | |
| 2016 | RM 260,000 | RM 238 | 2,258 | |
| 2015 | RM 260,000 | RM 222 | 5,274 |
Most transacted schemes in Terengganu
The taman, condominium and industrial schemes with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kampong Teluk Kalung | Terrace | 160 | RM 68,000 | RM 90 |
| Beris Meraga | Terrace | 82 | RM 314,000 | RM 314 |
| Taman Tapai Indah (Mr:26-04) | Terrace | 61 | RM 178,000 | RM 258 |
| Bandar Baru Sri Kertih Tr 483 | Apartment | 55 | RM 83,000 | RM 73 |
| Sura/sura Hujung/sura Gate/sura Jetty | Semi-D | 52 | RM 392,500 | RM 330 |
| Bukit Payong | Semi-D | 47 | RM 380,000 | RM 338 |
| Bandar Baru Bukit Mentok | Terrace | 40 | RM 230,000 | RM 231 |
| Felda Neram 1 | Terrace | 36 | RM 65,292 | RM 95 |
| Taman Alam Perdana | Terrace | 34 | RM 240,000 | RM 231 |
| Alor Lintang | Semi-D | 34 | RM 350,000 | RM 335 |
Prices by area
Areas with at least 30 recorded transactions in the last 12 months, grouped by district.
Besut
Bukit Kenak
Median RM 670,000 · 32 tx
Jabi
Median RM 210,000 · 39 tx
Kampung Raja
Median RM 305,000 · 78 tx
Keluang
Median RM 275,000 · 70 tx
Kuala Besut
Median RM 330,000 · 53 tx
Kubang Bemban
Median RM 322,000 · 43 tx
Pelagat
Median RM 250,000 · 42 tx
Pengkalan Nangka
Median RM 244,000 · 36 tx
Tembila
Median RM 300,000 · 54 tx
Kuala Terengganu
Bandar Kuala Terengganu
Median RM 250,000 · 77 tx
Batu Buruk
Median RM 511,000 · 32 tx
Belara
Median RM 359,000 · 42 tx
Bukit Besar
Median RM 345,000 · 37 tx
Cabang Tiga
Median RM 115,000 · 46 tx
Cenering
Median RM 320,000 · 57 tx
Gelugur Kedai
Median RM 370,000 · 39 tx
Kuala Ibai
Median RM 90,000 · 79 tx
Kubang Parit
Median RM 400,000 · 46 tx
Manir
Median RM 345,000 · 57 tx
Pengadang Buluh
Median RM 350,000 · 31 tx
Serada
Median RM 350,000 · 30 tx
Inside the Terengganu property market
Terengganu recorded 39,779 building transactions in JPPH's books since 2010 across 7 districts. The median transacted price over the last 12 months is RM 310,000, or about RM 285 per square foot — a useful benchmark when weighing value between areas.
Kemaman, Kuala Terengganu, Kuala Nerus lead on transaction volume. At the ends of the price range, Kuala Nerus is the most expensive district at a median of RM 364k, while Kemaman is the most affordable at RM 240k.
The biggest 12-month move is in Besut, where the median price is up 19.3% against the previous 12 months (313 recent sales).
Residential deals form the bulk of the market: a median home changed hands at RM 300,000, while commercial and industrial property transacted at a median of RM 655,000 over the same period.
Figures are computed from recorded JPPH sale considerations for buildings only — vacant land, development land and agricultural deals are excluded. The most recent recorded transaction is from May 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Terengganu?▼
The median transacted property price in Terengganu is RM 310,000 (RM 285 per sqft), based on 3,196 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, up 3.3% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Terengganu?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Terengganu is RM 83,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 74,500 and RM 120,000 (147 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Terengganu?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Terengganu is RM 312,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 200,000 and RM 386,500 (2,899 transactions).
How do residential and commercial prices compare in Terengganu?▼
Over the last 12 months, the median residential transaction in Terengganu was RM 300,000 (3,038 sales) while commercial and industrial property transacted at a median of RM 655,000 (158 sales).
Where does the Terengganu price data come from?▼
All figures are computed from public JPPH / NAPIC property transaction records for Terengganu, covering 39,779 recorded building sales since 2010, with the most recent transaction recorded in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page is computed from recorded transactions filed with JPPH, not from listing asking prices, so it reflects what buyers really paid.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.