Median price (last 12 months)
RM 280,000
Median price, 12-month change
−19.4%
Median RM/sqft
RM 331
Transactions (last 12 months)
66
Recorded since 2010
1,884
Half of all transactions closed between RM 190k and RM 330k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 277,500 | RM 179k - RM 304k | RM 330 | 52 |
| Landed homes | RM 474,000 | RM 313k - RM 493k | RM 332 | 10 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 272,500 | RM 331 | 20 | |
| 2025 | RM 280,000 | RM 343 | 69 | |
| 2024 | RM 355,000 | RM 355 | 80 | |
| 2023 | RM 250,000 | RM 336 | 70 | |
| 2022 | RM 180,000 | RM 212 | 76 | |
| 2021 | RM 160,000 | RM 94 | 81 | |
| 2020 | RM 100,000 | RM 261 | 115 | |
| 2019 | RM 86,500 | RM 257 | 212 | |
| 2018 | RM 86,500 | RM 253 | 168 | |
| 2017 | RM 102,500 | RM 248 | 190 | |
| 2016 | RM 130,000 | RM 227 | 80 | |
| 2015 | RM 300,000 | RM 268 | 132 | |
| 2014 | RM 275,000 | RM 255 | 177 | |
| 2013 | RM 175,000 | RM 186 | 121 | |
| 2012 | RM 220,000 | RM 186 | 97 | |
| 2011 | RM 93,000 | RM 149 | 91 | |
| 2010 | RM 75,000 | RM 144 | 105 |
Most transacted schemes in Teluk Kumbar
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Teluk Kumbar with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandar Baru Teluk Kumbar | Apartment | 19 | RM 190,000 | RM 316 |
| Dua Residensi | Apartment | 13 | RM 280,000 | RM 329 |
| Taman Teluk Kumbar | Apartment | 9 | RM 170,000 | RM 367 |
| Mercury Apartment | Apartment | 7 | RM 265,000 | RM 342 |
| Taman Bukit Indah | Terrace | 6 | RM 462,000 | RM 324 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Teluk Kumbar. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Mercury Apartment | Apartment | Freehold | 775 sqft | RM 258,000 | RM 333 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Sahabat | Terrace | Freehold | 1,473 sqft | RM 690,000 | RM 468 |
| Mar 2026 | Mercury Apartment | Apartment | Freehold | 775 sqft | RM 300,000 | RM 387 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Mas | Apartment | Freehold | 689 sqft | RM 300,000 | RM 435 |
| Mar 2026 | Dua Residensi | Apartment | Leasehold | 850 sqft | RM 280,000 | RM 329 |
About Teluk Kumbar prices
Teluk Kumbar has 1,884 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 280,000, down 19.4% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Bandar Baru Teluk Kumbar, Dua Residensi, Taman Teluk Kumbar — together 41 recorded sales in the period.
Current listings in Teluk Kumbar
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Teluk Kumbar?▼
The median transacted property price in Teluk Kumbar, Penang is RM 280,000 (RM 331 per sqft), based on 66 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, down 19.4% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Teluk Kumbar?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Teluk Kumbar is RM 277,500 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 178,750 and RM 303,750 (52 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Teluk Kumbar?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Teluk Kumbar is RM 474,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 313,125 and RM 492,500 (10 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Teluk Kumbar?▼
JPPH records show 66 transactions in Teluk Kumbar in the last 12 months, and 1,884 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Teluk Kumbar, Penang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.