Median price (last 24 months)
RM 733,000
Median price, 12-month change
−32.0%
Median RM/sqft
RM 400
Transactions (last 24 months)
51
Recorded since 2010
1,298
Half of all transactions closed between RM 180k and RM 928k (interquartile range, May 2024 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 24 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 170,000 | RM 146k - RM 180k | RM 259 | 15 |
| Landed homes | RM 865,000 | RM 490k - RM 900k | RM 432 | 27 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | RM 498,000 | RM 352 | 31 | |
| 2024 | RM 865,000 | RM 400 | 39 | |
| 2023 | RM 768,000 | RM 400 | 72 | |
| 2022 | RM 650,000 | RM 358 | 83 | |
| 2021 | RM 748,500 | - | 110 | |
| 2020 | RM 782,000 | RM 367 | 63 | |
| 2019 | RM 766,000 | RM 383 | 97 | |
| 2018 | RM 725,000 | RM 355 | 97 | |
| 2017 | RM 722,000 | RM 352 | 236 | |
| 2016 | RM 687,000 | RM 335 | 103 | |
| 2015 | RM 654,000 | RM 303 | 146 | |
| 2014 | RM 595,000 | RM 276 | 49 | |
| 2013 | RM 912,000 | RM 289 | 52 | |
| 2012 | RM 505,700 | RM 206 | 30 | |
| 2011 | RM 398,888 | RM 149 | 61 | |
| 2010 | RM 337,000 | RM 123 | 28 |
Most transacted schemes in Permatang Tinggi
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Permatang Tinggi with the most recorded sales over the last 24 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Santuari (santuary Garden) | Semi-D | 16 | RM 862,500 | RM 440 |
| Taman Santuari (santuary Court) | Apartment | 15 | RM 170,000 | RM 259 |
| Taman Permatang Tinggi Indah | Terrace | 5 | RM 498,000 | RM 274 |
| Industri Permatang Tinggi | Semi-D factory | 5 | RM 1,960,000 | RM 780 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Permatang Tinggi. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Taman Santuari (santuary Villa) | Bungalow | Freehold | 2,389 sqft | RM 1,000,000 | RM 419 |
| Dec 2025 | Taman Santuari (santuary Garden) | Semi-D | Freehold | 2,002 sqft | RM 490,000 | RM 489 |
| Dec 2025 | Taman Santuari (santuary Garden) | Semi-D | Freehold | 2,002 sqft | RM 490,000 | RM 489 |
| Dec 2025 | Taman Santuari (santuary Court) | Apartment | Freehold | 657 sqft | RM 170,000 | RM 259 |
| Nov 2025 | Taman Santuari (santuary Court) | Apartment | Freehold | 657 sqft | RM 135,000 | RM 206 |
About Permatang Tinggi prices
Permatang Tinggi has 1,298 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 24 months, the median transacted price is RM 733,000, down 32.0% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Santuari (santuary Garden), Taman Santuari (santuary Court), Taman Permatang Tinggi Indah — together 36 recorded sales in the period.
Current listings in Permatang Tinggi
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Permatang Tinggi?▼
The median transacted property price in Permatang Tinggi, Penang is RM 733,000 (RM 400 per sqft), based on 51 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 24 months, down 32.0% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Permatang Tinggi?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Permatang Tinggi is RM 170,000 over the last 24 months, with half of sales between RM 146,000 and RM 180,000 (15 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Permatang Tinggi?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Permatang Tinggi is RM 865,000 over the last 24 months, with half of sales between RM 490,000 and RM 900,000 (27 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Permatang Tinggi?▼
JPPH records show 51 transactions in Permatang Tinggi in the last 24 months, and 1,298 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Permatang Tinggi, Penang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.