Median price (last 24 months)
RM 250,000
Median price, 12-month change
−17.8%
Median RM/sqft
RM 319
Transactions (last 24 months)
93
Recorded since 2010
1,153
Half of all transactions closed between RM 190k and RM 390k (interquartile range, May 2024 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 24 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 192,500 | RM 138k - RM 218k | RM 249 | 22 |
| Landed homes | RM 303,000 | RM 220k - RM 473k | RM 389 | 63 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 287,500 | RM 348 | 10 | |
| 2025 | RM 200,000 | RM 255 | 31 | |
| 2024 | RM 310,000 | RM 367 | 69 | |
| 2023 | RM 175,000 | RM 277 | 52 | |
| 2022 | RM 170,000 | RM 163 | 55 | |
| 2021 | RM 190,000 | - | 63 | |
| 2020 | RM 162,500 | RM 246 | 50 | |
| 2019 | RM 150,000 | RM 205 | 61 | |
| 2018 | RM 150,000 | RM 211 | 50 | |
| 2017 | RM 135,000 | RM 179 | 67 | |
| 2016 | RM 162,500 | RM 215 | 64 | |
| 2015 | RM 238,240 | RM 277 | 116 | |
| 2014 | RM 166,524 | RM 214 | 110 | |
| 2013 | RM 165,000 | RM 205 | 142 | |
| 2012 | RM 143,000 | RM 178 | 65 | |
| 2011 | RM 133,700 | RM 156 | 68 | |
| 2010 | RM 131,100 | RM 138 | 80 |
Most transacted schemes in Penaga
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Penaga with the most recorded sales over the last 24 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Permatang Sintok | Apartment | 20 | RM 190,500 | RM 243 |
| Taman Penaga | Terrace | 15 | RM 250,000 | RM 407 |
| Taman Penaga Indah | Semi-D | 14 | RM 499,000 | RM 505 |
| Taman Penaga Permai | Town house | 14 | RM 360,000 | RM 379 |
| Taman Desa Kuala Muda | Bungalow | 12 | RM 115,000 | RM 117 |
| Taman Penaga | Terrace | 5 | RM 250,000 | RM 357 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Penaga. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Taman Kuala Muda | Semi-D | Freehold | 384 sqft | RM 23,000 | RM 60 |
| Mar 2026 | Desa Penaga | Apartment | Freehold | 818 sqft | RM 330,000 | RM 403 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Penaga | Terrace | Freehold | 700 sqft | RM 390,000 | RM 557 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Permatang Sintok | Terrace | Freehold | 1,366 sqft | RM 400,000 | RM 293 |
| Mar 2026 | Taman Permatang Sintok | Terrace | Freehold | 1,366 sqft | RM 196,000 | RM 287 |
About Penaga prices
Penaga has 1,153 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 24 months, the median transacted price is RM 250,000, down 17.8% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Permatang Sintok, Taman Penaga, Taman Penaga Indah — together 49 recorded sales in the period.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Penaga?▼
The median transacted property price in Penaga, Penang is RM 250,000 (RM 319 per sqft), based on 93 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 24 months, down 17.8% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Penaga?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Penaga is RM 192,500 over the last 24 months, with half of sales between RM 137,500 and RM 217,500 (22 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Penaga?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Penaga is RM 303,000 over the last 24 months, with half of sales between RM 220,000 and RM 472,500 (63 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Penaga?▼
JPPH records show 93 transactions in Penaga in the last 24 months, and 1,153 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Penaga, Penang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.