Median price (last 12 months)
RM 420,000
Median price, 12-month change
−13.4%
Median RM/sqft
RM 461
Transactions (last 12 months)
310
Recorded since 2010
10,385
Half of all transactions closed between RM 271k and RM 638k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 330,000 | RM 230k - RM 456k | RM 430 | 208 |
| Landed homes | RM 882,500 | RM 539k - RM 1.19m | RM 673 | 86 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 1,190,000 | RM 500k - RM 1.48m | RM 514 | 10 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 415,000 | RM 448 | 89 | |
| 2025 | RM 435,000 | RM 465 | 367 | |
| 2024 | RM 500,000 | RM 481 | 560 | |
| 2023 | RM 520,000 | RM 474 | 627 | |
| 2022 | RM 539,500 | RM 401 | 690 | |
| 2021 | RM 491,520 | RM 471 | 522 | |
| 2020 | RM 451,500 | RM 459 | 338 | |
| 2019 | RM 450,000 | RM 453 | 460 | |
| 2018 | RM 440,000 | RM 460 | 484 | |
| 2017 | RM 360,000 | RM 429 | 752 | |
| 2016 | RM 360,000 | RM 447 | 533 | |
| 2015 | RM 652,400 | RM 488 | 720 | |
| 2014 | RM 635,000 | RM 489 | 889 | |
| 2013 | RM 568,000 | RM 438 | 1,078 | |
| 2012 | RM 511,041 | RM 379 | 800 | |
| 2011 | RM 393,500 | RM 343 | 696 | |
| 2010 | RM 321,500 | RM 308 | 780 |
Most transacted schemes in Bayan Lepas
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Bayan Lepas with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Sri Nibong | Terrace | 31 | RM 470,000 | RM 586 |
| Mutiara Perdana | Apartment | 20 | RM 257,500 | RM 397 |
| Taman Bukit Jambul | Apartment | 17 | RM 230,000 | RM 326 |
| Mutiara Perdana II | Apartment | 13 | RM 220,000 | RM 417 |
| Ramah Pavilion | Apartment | 13 | RM 420,000 | RM 394 |
| Setia Pulau Mutiara | Terrace | 11 | RM 960,000 | RM 457 |
| Taman Lip Sin (Flat) | Apartment | 11 | RM 280,000 | RM 399 |
| Idaman Lavender 3 | Apartment | 11 | RM 330,000 | RM 438 |
| Emerald Residence | Condominium | 10 | RM 545,600 | RM 487 |
| Sunway Bayan | Terrace | 10 | RM 1,022,500 | RM 721 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Bayan Lepas. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Taman Sri Bayan (Bencon) | Apartment | Freehold | 517 sqft | RM 90,000 | RM 174 |
| Apr 2026 | Desa Alor Vista | Apartment | Freehold | 700 sqft | RM 240,000 | RM 343 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Tunas Damai | Apartment | Freehold | 764 sqft | RM 370,000 | RM 484 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Lip Sin (Flat) | Apartment | Freehold | 592 sqft | RM 200,000 | RM 338 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Tunas Damai | Apartment | Freehold | 764 sqft | RM 280,000 | RM 366 |
About Bayan Lepas prices
Bayan Lepas has 10,385 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 420,000, down 13.4% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Sri Nibong, Mutiara Perdana, Taman Bukit Jambul — together 68 recorded sales in the period.
Current listings in Bayan Lepas
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Bayan Lepas?▼
The median transacted property price in Bayan Lepas, Penang is RM 420,000 (RM 461 per sqft), based on 310 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, down 13.4% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Bayan Lepas?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Bayan Lepas is RM 330,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 230,000 and RM 456,254 (208 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Bayan Lepas?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Bayan Lepas is RM 882,500 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 538,750 and RM 1,190,000 (86 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Bayan Lepas?▼
JPPH records show 310 transactions in Bayan Lepas in the last 12 months, and 10,385 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Bayan Lepas, Penang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.