Median price (last 12 months)
RM 467,500
Median price, 12-month change
−5.8%
Median RM/sqft
RM 519
Transactions (last 12 months)
52
Recorded since 2010
1,057
Half of all transactions closed between RM 388k and RM 1.3m (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 430,000 | RM 360k - RM 470k | RM 511 | 29 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 1,950,000 | RM 1.3m - RM 2.3m | RM 581 | 15 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 550,000 | RM 541 | 9 | |
| 2025 | RM 467,500 | RM 501 | 66 | |
| 2024 | RM 495,000 | RM 474 | 45 | |
| 2023 | RM 552,500 | RM 492 | 102 | |
| 2022 | RM 600,000 | RM 555 | 155 | |
| 2021 | RM 554,450 | RM 525 | 113 | |
| 2020 | RM 567,940 | RM 512 | 36 | |
| 2019 | RM 698,445 | RM 572 | 64 | |
| 2018 | RM 182,000 | RM 263 | 16 | |
| 2017 | RM 232,500 | RM 258 | 45 | |
| 2016 | RM 260,000 | RM 258 | 43 | |
| 2015 | RM 320,000 | RM 268 | 77 | |
| 2014 | RM 260,000 | RM 177 | 109 | |
| 2013 | RM 85,210 | RM 141 | 26 | |
| 2012 | RM 97,500 | RM 132 | 32 | |
| 2011 | RM 70,000 | RM 97 | 85 | |
| 2010 | RM 100,000 | RM 131 | 34 |
Most transacted schemes in Batu Kawan
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Batu Kawan with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivo Executive Apartment | Apartment | 19 | RM 400,000 | RM 521 |
| Vervea | Unit kedai dlm kedai/pejabat | 13 | RM 1,950,000 | RM 555 |
| Vertu Resort | Condominium | 9 | RM 550,000 | RM 499 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Batu Kawan. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Taman Cempaka (bdr Batu Kawan) | Terrace | Leasehold | 636 sqft | RM 340,000 | RM 535 |
| Mar 2026 | Eco Horizon Borealis | Kedai/pejabat-tengah | Freehold | 2,674 sqft | RM 2,420,000 | RM 905 |
| Feb 2026 | Eco Horizon Borealis | Kedai/pejabat-tengah | Freehold | 2,674 sqft | RM 2,440,000 | RM 913 |
| Feb 2026 | Bandar Batu Kawan | Terrace | Leasehold | 1,297 sqft | RM 600,000 | RM 463 |
| Feb 2026 | Vertu Resort | Condominium | Freehold | 1,044 sqft | RM 550,000 | RM 527 |
About Batu Kawan prices
Batu Kawan has 1,057 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 467,500, down 5.8% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Vivo Executive Apartment, Vervea, Vertu Resort — together 41 recorded sales in the period.
Current listings in Batu Kawan
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Batu Kawan?▼
The median transacted property price in Batu Kawan, Penang is RM 467,500 (RM 519 per sqft), based on 52 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, down 5.8% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Batu Kawan?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Batu Kawan is RM 430,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 360,000 and RM 470,000 (29 transactions).
How much do shops & commercial properties cost in Batu Kawan?▼
The median transacted price for shops & commercial in Batu Kawan is RM 1,950,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 1,300,000 and RM 2,300,000 (15 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Batu Kawan?▼
JPPH records show 52 transactions in Batu Kawan in the last 12 months, and 1,057 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Batu Kawan, Penang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.