Median price (last 12 months)
RM 255,000
Median price, 12-month change
+4.5%
Median RM/sqft
RM 241
Transactions (last 12 months)
200
Recorded since 2010
2,453
Half of all transactions closed between RM 175k and RM 400k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landed homes | RM 240,000 | RM 170k - RM 360k | RM 249 | 178 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 428,000 | RM 280k - RM 500k | RM 161 | 15 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 255,000 | RM 261 | 45 | |
| 2025 | RM 250,000 | RM 236 | 243 | |
| 2024 | RM 227,725 | RM 240 | 268 | |
| 2023 | RM 240,800 | RM 239 | 330 | |
| 2022 | RM 268,100 | RM 238 | 398 | |
| 2021 | RM 257,000 | RM 286 | 324 | |
| 2020 | RM 218,000 | RM 211 | 227 | |
| 2019 | RM 220,500 | RM 189 | 266 | |
| 2018 | RM 234,800 | RM 200 | 257 | |
| 2017 | RM 230,000 | RM 175 | 87 |
Most transacted schemes in Mentakab
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Mentakab with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taman Rimba | Terrace | 24 | RM 277,500 | RM 257 |
| Taman Sri Layang | Terrace | 16 | RM 169,000 | RM 259 |
| Taman Saga, Mentakab | Terrace | 13 | RM 174,500 | RM 230 |
| Taman Rimba (pec Lot 1135) | Terrace | 11 | RM 175,000 | RM 217 |
| Taman Tualang Indah | Terrace | 11 | RM 206,000 | RM 242 |
| Kawasan Perindustrian Temerloh | Terrace factory | 10 | RM 676,800 | RM 221 |
| Taman Rimba Emas | Semi-D | 8 | RM 469,000 | RM 260 |
| Taman Mutiara Saujana | Terrace | 8 | RM 428,000 | RM 224 |
| Taman Saga Indah | Terrace | 7 | RM 200,000 | RM 293 |
| Taman Rimba (pec Lot 3021) | Terrace | 6 | RM 320,000 | RM 318 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Mentakab. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Taman Chatin Hills | Semi-D | Freehold | 1,304 sqft | RM 392,000 | RM 301 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Rimba Emas | Semi-D | Freehold | 1,859 sqft | RM 685,000 | RM 369 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Tualang Indah | Terrace | Freehold | 600 sqft | RM 255,000 | RM 425 |
| Apr 2026 | Dynaton Izona, Bukit Bendera | Semi-D | Freehold | 1,461 sqft | RM 539,000 | RM 369 |
| Apr 2026 | Taman Tualang Indah | Terrace | Freehold | 600 sqft | RM 145,000 | RM 242 |
About Mentakab prices
Mentakab has 2,453 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 255,000, up 4.5% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Taman Rimba, Taman Sri Layang, Taman Saga, Mentakab — together 53 recorded sales in the period.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Mentakab?▼
The median transacted property price in Mentakab, Pahang is RM 255,000 (RM 241 per sqft), based on 200 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, up 4.5% on the 12 months before.
How much do landed homes properties cost in Mentakab?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Mentakab is RM 240,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 170,000 and RM 360,000 (178 transactions).
How much do shops & commercial properties cost in Mentakab?▼
The median transacted price for shops & commercial in Mentakab is RM 428,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 280,000 and RM 500,000 (15 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Mentakab?▼
JPPH records show 200 transactions in Mentakab in the last 12 months, and 2,453 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Mentakab, Pahang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.