Median price (last 12 months)
RM 400,000
Median price, 12-month change
+0.0%
Median RM/sqft
RM 298
Transactions (last 12 months)
201
Recorded since 2010
2,808
Half of all transactions closed between RM 260k and RM 580k (interquartile range, May 2025 - May 2026).
Median price by quarter
Prices by property type (last 12 months)
| Property type | Median price | Typical range (25th-75th) | Median RM/sqft | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-rise (condo & apartment) | RM 185,000 | RM 104k - RM 353k | RM 206 | 36 |
| Landed homes | RM 400,000 | RM 300k - RM 560k | RM 308 | 132 |
| Shops & commercial | RM 689,000 | RM 409k - RM 998k | RM 252 | 32 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Transactions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 515,000 | RM 311 | 47 | |
| 2025 | RM 390,000 | RM 289 | 245 | |
| 2024 | RM 400,000 | RM 292 | 280 | |
| 2023 | RM 410,000 | RM 297 | 273 | |
| 2022 | RM 400,000 | RM 393 | 303 | |
| 2021 | RM 405,000 | RM 270 | 282 | |
| 2020 | RM 400,000 | RM 259 | 101 | |
| 2019 | RM 380,000 | RM 268 | 227 | |
| 2018 | RM 390,000 | RM 251 | 225 | |
| 2017 | RM 355,000 | RM 266 | 284 | |
| 2016 | RM 399,000 | RM 265 | 188 | |
| 2015 | RM 370,000 | RM 244 | 353 |
Most transacted schemes in Bandar Kuantan
Named taman, condominium and industrial schemes in Bandar Kuantan with the most recorded sales over the last 12 months.
| Scheme | Type | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuantan Tembeling Resort | Condominium | 13 | RM 318,000 | RM 341 |
| Cenderawasih Indah | Terrace | 7 | RM 300,000 | RM 336 |
| Sri Dagangan | Kedai/pejabat/kediaman-tengah | 6 | RM 1,000,000 | RM 304 |
| Medan Warisan | Apartment | 6 | RM 105,000 | RM 101 |
| P/lot 1821 | Terrace | 5 | RM 300,000 | RM 143 |
| Perumahan Bukit Setongkol | Terrace | 5 | RM 500,000 | RM 275 |
Latest recorded transactions
The most recent sales recorded by JPPH in Bandar Kuantan. Buyer and seller details are never shown.
| Date | Scheme / location | Type | Tenure | Built-up | Price | RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Garden 19 Lot 13805 | Terrace | Freehold | 1,917 sqft | RM 480,000 | RM 250 |
| Apr 2026 | Bee | Terrace | Freehold | 1,463 sqft | RM 310,000 | RM 212 |
| Apr 2026 | P/lot 679 | Kedai/pejabat-hujung | Freehold | 5,810 sqft | RM 1,980,000 | RM 341 |
| Apr 2026 | Kampong Selamat | Bungalow | Leasehold | 1,928 sqft | RM 40,000 | RM 21 |
| Apr 2026 | Beserah Ria | Apartment | Freehold | 1,076 sqft | RM 105,000 | RM 98 |
About Bandar Kuantan prices
Bandar Kuantan has 2,808 recorded building transactions since 2010. Over the last 12 months, the median transacted price is RM 400,000, up 0.0% on the 12 months before.
The most actively transacted schemes here are Kuantan Tembeling Resort, Cenderawasih Indah, Sri Dagangan — together 26 recorded sales in the period.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median property price in Bandar Kuantan?▼
The median transacted property price in Bandar Kuantan, Pahang is RM 400,000 (RM 298 per sqft), based on 201 sales recorded by JPPH in the last 12 months, up 0.0% on the 12 months before.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Bandar Kuantan?▼
The median transacted price for high-rise (condo & apartment) in Bandar Kuantan is RM 185,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 103,750 and RM 352,500 (36 transactions).
How much do landed homes properties cost in Bandar Kuantan?▼
The median transacted price for landed homes in Bandar Kuantan is RM 400,000 over the last 12 months, with half of sales between RM 300,000 and RM 560,000 (132 transactions).
How many property transactions were recorded in Bandar Kuantan?▼
JPPH records show 201 transactions in Bandar Kuantan in the last 12 months, and 2,808 since 2010. The most recent recorded transaction was in May 2026.
Are these asking prices or actual sale prices?▼
Actual sale prices. Every figure on this page comes from transactions recorded with JPPH for Bandar Kuantan, Pahang - not from listing asking prices.
Source: JPPH / NAPIC public property transaction records, most recent recorded transaction May 2026. Figures are computed from recorded sale considerations of building transactions (residential, commercial and industrial); vacant land, development-land and agricultural deals are excluded, and buyer and seller details are never shown. Medians describe the mix of properties actually sold in the period - they are a market guide, not a valuation of any specific property. Registered agents can search the full records in the Rummah transactions tool.